FREE DOWNLOAD

Scarlett Johansson Wallpapers

    • SEARCH TYPE
    FREE DOWNLOAD


    Screenshots

    Description

    Date of Birth
    22 November 1984, New York City, New York, USA

    Birth Name
    Scarlett Ingrid Johansson

    Height
    5' 3" (1.60 m)

    Mini Biography
    Scarlett Johansson was born in New York City to an Ashkenazi Jewish mother, Melanie Sloan and a Danish father, Karsten Johansson. Scarlett showed a passion for acting at a young age and starred in many plays. She has a sister named Vanessa Johansson, a brother named Adrian, and a twin brother named Hunter Johansson born three minutes after her.

    She began her acting career in 1994 starring as "Laura Nelson" in North (1994). In 1998, the acclaimed film The Horse Whisperer (1998) brought Johansson critical praise and worldwide recognition. Following the film's success, she starred in many other films including the critically acclaimed cult film Ghost World (2001) and then the hit Lost in Translation (2003) with Bill Murray in which she again stunned critics. Later on, she appeared in Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003).

    In 2003, she was nominated for two Golden Globes, one for drama (Girl with a Pearl Earring (2003)) and one for comedy (Lost in Translation (2003)). She dropped out of Mission: Impossible III (2006) due to scheduling conflicts. Her next film role was in The Island (2005) alongside Ewan McGregor which earned weak reviews from U.S. critics.

    After this, she appeared in Woody Allen's Match Point (2005) and was nominated again for a Golden Globe.

    Users review

    from 8 reviews

    "Awesome"

    9.6